Primary Public No Fee Q1

Mbekweni Primary School

Mbekweni, Paarl, Western Cape

📍 Directions
Learners (2025)
1,210
Educators (2025)
36
Learner : Educator
33.6:1
2025 NSC Pass Rate
N/A
About this school

Overview

Mbekweni Primary School is a public primary school (Grades R–7) located in Mbekweni, Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa. It currently enrols 1,210 learners and is staffed by 36 educators (a learner-to-educator ratio of approximately 34:1), and is officially classified as a no-fee school under Q1. It falls within the Cape Winelands education district.

EMIS
108042212
Phase
Primary
Sector
Public
Quintile
Q1
Learners (2025)
1,210
Province
Western Cape
How it compares

Benchmark against nearby schools

Compared with 25 other primary schools in Paarl.

Learner:educator ratio (lower is more staffed)
33.6:1
vs 26.2:1 area average
Ranks 22nd of 26
Fees & funding

School fees

Status
No-Fee School
Indicative 2027 fee
R0 per year (no-fee school)

Mbekweni Primary School charges no tuition fees. Plan instead for uniforms, stationery, transport and outings.

Public primary school (Grades R–7); fees regulated by the SA Schools Act.

Fee questions

How much are school fees at Mbekweni Primary School for 2027?

Mbekweni Primary School is a no-fee public primary school (Grades R–7) in Mbekweni, Mbekweni SP, Western Cape, so parents pay no tuition fees for 2027. All 1,210 enrolled learners attend at no charge. Budget instead for uniforms, stationery, transport and excursions. For voluntary contributions or admission fees, phone 021 023 0782.

Is Mbekweni Primary School a no-fee school?

Mbekweni Primary School is classified no-fee under Q1 and forms part of the state-funded schools serving Mbekweni, Mbekweni SP, Western Cape. Parents pay no tuition fees.

What is the quintile of Mbekweni Primary School and what does it mean for fees?

Mbekweni Primary School is a Q1 school, the lowest of three quintile bands designated as "no-fee" under the SA Schools Act. Serving the Mbekweni, Mbekweni SP, Western Cape community in the Cape Winelands district, it receives full state funding and parents are not charged tuition.

Admissions

How to apply

To enrol your child at Mbekweni Primary School, families in Western Cape apply via the WCED Online Admissions online system, with confirmation handled by Mbekweni Primary School. The exact Grade R or Grade 1 (and other grade transfers) process in the Cape Winelands education district is summarised below.

  1. 1
    Confirm availability with Mbekweni Primary School

    Call 021 023 0782 to confirm whether Mbekweni Primary School has open places for the year you're applying.

  2. 2
    Start the application

    Register on the WCED Online Admissions portal when applications open and select Mbekweni Primary School as a preferred school.

  3. 3
    Submit your documents

    Upload all required documents to the WCED Online Admissions portal before the published cut-off and keep your reference number.

  4. 4
    Pay any required deposits or fees

    Mbekweni Primary School is a no-fee school (Q1), so no tuition is payable. Budget for uniforms and stationery.

  5. 5
    Confirm placement and enrol

    Check your WCED Online Admissions dashboard for the placement outcome. If accepted, complete on-site registration at Mbekweni Primary School.

Documents typically required
  • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID
  • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens)
  • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months)
  • Latest school report
  • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1)
  • Road-to-Health booklet (Grade R / Grade 1 entry)

Admissions questions

How do I apply to Mbekweni Primary School for the next school year?

Mbekweni Primary School processes applications online via the WCED Online Admissions. WCED Online Admissions for Grade 1 and Grade 8 typically opens in March/April of the preceding year. Reach the school directly via phone 021 023 0782 to confirm openings in the Cape Winelands district.

What documents do I need to apply at Mbekweni Primary School?

When applying to Mbekweni Primary School, you'll typically need: • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens) • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months) • Latest school report • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1) Additional items may be requested by Mbekweni Primary School depending on the grade; confirm via phone 021 023 0782.

Get in touch

Contact & location

Address
Pinzi Street Mbekweni 7626
Postal address
Posbus 8011 Mbekweni Unknown 7626
Telephone
021 023 0782
Administrative reference details
NatEMIS number
108042212
Circuit
7
Ward
10203012.0
Local municipality
Drakenstein
District municipality
Cape Winelands
Section 21 status
YES
Exam centre
No
Status
Open
Nearby

Related schools in Mbekweni