Secondary Public No Fee Q2

Malmesbury High School No.2

Greater Chatsworth, Malmesbury, Western Cape

📍 Directions
Learners (2025)
386
Educators (2025)
13
Learner : Educator
29.7:1
2025 NSC Pass Rate
N/A
About this school

Overview

Malmesbury High School No.2 is a public secondary school (Grades 8–12) located in Greater Chatsworth, Malmesbury, Western Cape, South Africa. It currently enrols 386 learners and is staffed by 13 educators (a learner-to-educator ratio of approximately 30:1), and is officially classified as a no-fee school under Q2. It falls within the West Coast education district.

EMIS
100000804
Phase
Secondary
Sector
Public
Quintile
Q2
Learners (2025)
386
Province
Western Cape
How it compares

Benchmark against nearby schools

Compared with 4 other secondary schools in Malmesbury.

Learner:educator ratio (lower is more staffed)
29.7:1
vs 32.6:1 area average
Ranks 3rd of 5
Fees & funding

School fees

Status
No-Fee School
Indicative 2027 fee
R0 per year (no-fee school)

Malmesbury High School No.2 charges no tuition fees. Plan instead for uniforms, stationery and learner transport.

Public secondary school (Grades 8–12); fees regulated by the SA Schools Act.

Fee questions

How much are school fees at Malmesbury High School No.2 for 2027?

Tuition at Malmesbury High School No.2 for the 2027 academic year is R0; the school is officially classified as no-fee (Q2) by the Department of Basic Education in the West Coast district. Parents may still need to cover uniform and stationery costs; phone 099 for specifics.

Is Malmesbury High School No.2 a no-fee school?

Yes, Malmesbury High School No.2 is officially a no-fee school (Q2), recognised as such by the Department of Basic Education in the West Coast district. No tuition is charged to any of its 386 learners.

What is the quintile of Malmesbury High School No.2 and what does it mean for fees?

As a Q2 public secondary school (Grades 8–12) in the West Coast district, Malmesbury High School No.2 is funded entirely by the state under the no-fee policy applied to Quintiles 1 through 3.

Admissions

How to apply

To enrol your child at Malmesbury High School No.2, families in Western Cape apply via the WCED Online Admissions online system, with confirmation handled by Malmesbury High School No.2. The exact Grade 8 (and other grade transfers) process in the West Coast education district is summarised below.

  1. 1
    Confirm availability with Malmesbury High School No.2

    Call 099 to confirm whether Malmesbury High School No.2 has open places for the year you're applying.

  2. 2
    Start the application

    Register on the WCED Online Admissions portal when applications open and select Malmesbury High School No.2 as a preferred school.

  3. 3
    Submit your documents

    Upload all required documents to the WCED Online Admissions portal before the published cut-off and keep your reference number.

  4. 4
    Pay any required deposits or fees

    Malmesbury High School No.2 is a no-fee school (Q2), so no tuition is payable. Budget for uniforms and stationery.

  5. 5
    Confirm placement and enrol

    Check your WCED Online Admissions dashboard for the placement outcome. If accepted, complete on-site registration at Malmesbury High School No.2.

Documents typically required
  • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID
  • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens)
  • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months)
  • Latest school report
  • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1)
  • Most recent end-of-year report from the previous school
  • Transfer letter from the previous school (for Grade 8+ transfers)

Admissions questions

How do I apply to Malmesbury High School No.2 for the next school year?

To apply to Malmesbury High School No.2 for the next academic year, register on the WCED Online Admissions portal during the official admission window and select Malmesbury High School No.2 as a preferred school. WCED Online Admissions for Grade 1 and Grade 8 typically opens in March/April of the preceding year. For confirmation of available places, contact Malmesbury High School No.2 via phone 099.

What documents do I need to apply at Malmesbury High School No.2?

Malmesbury High School No.2 requires the following documents for admission: • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens) • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months) • Latest school report • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1) Contact Malmesbury High School No.2 (phone 099) for any school-specific requirements and to verify what must be uploaded to the WCED Online Admissions.

Get in touch

Contact & location

Address
571 Cemetery Street 7354
Postal address
572 Cemetery Street Unknown Unknown 7354
Telephone
099
Administrative reference details
NatEMIS number
100000804
Circuit
1
Ward
10105004.0
Local municipality
Swartland
District municipality
West Coast
Section 21 status
NO
Exam centre
No
Status
Open
Nearby

Related schools in Malmesbury