Primary Public No Fee Q2

Odidini Primary School

Umbumbulu, KwaZulu-Natal

📍 Directions
Learners (2025)
283
Educators (2025)
8
Learner : Educator
35.4:1
2025 NSC Pass Rate
N/A
About this school

Overview

Odidini Primary School is a public primary school (Grades R–7) located in Umbumbulu, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. It currently enrols 283 learners and is staffed by 8 educators (a learner-to-educator ratio of approximately 35:1), and is officially classified as a no-fee school under Q2. It falls within the Ugu education district.

EMIS
500242720
Phase
Primary
Sector
Public
Quintile
Q2
Learners (2025)
283
Province
KwaZulu-Natal
How it compares

Benchmark against nearby schools

Compared with 9 other primary schools in Umbumbulu.

Learner:educator ratio (lower is more staffed)
35.4:1
vs 33.4:1 area average
Ranks 6th of 10
Fees & funding

School fees

Status
No-Fee School
Indicative 2027 fee
R0 per year (no-fee school)

Odidini Primary School charges no tuition fees. Plan instead for uniforms, stationery and learner transport.

Public primary school (Grades R–7); fees regulated by the SA Schools Act.

Fee questions

How much are school fees at Odidini Primary School for 2027?

Odidini Primary School is a no-fee public primary school (Grades R–7) in Umbumbulu, KwaZulu-Natal, so parents pay no tuition fees for 2027. All 283 enrolled learners attend at no charge. Budget instead for uniforms, stationery and transport. For voluntary contributions or admission fees, phone 078 101 1725 or email mdlazij@gmail.com.

Is Odidini Primary School a no-fee school?

Odidini Primary School is classified no-fee under Q2 and forms part of the state-funded schools serving Umbumbulu, KwaZulu-Natal. Parents pay no tuition fees.

What is the quintile of Odidini Primary School and what does it mean for fees?

Classified as Q2 by the Department of Basic Education, Odidini Primary School falls within the no-fee category, meaning the 283 learners attending here in Umbumbulu, KwaZulu-Natal pay no school fees.

Admissions

How to apply

Odidini Primary School accepts applications directly with Odidini Primary School and confirmed through the KZN Department of Education in the Ugu education district. The steps and documents required for Grade R or Grade 1 (and other grade transfers) are detailed below.

  1. 1
    Confirm availability with Odidini Primary School

    Call 078 101 1725 or email mdlazij@gmail.com to confirm whether Odidini Primary School has open places for the year you're applying.

  2. 2
    Start the application

    Register your details with the KZN Department of Education and submit the application form directly at Odidini Primary School.

  3. 3
    Submit your documents

    Submit the completed form and certified copies of all supporting documents to Odidini Primary School during the school's published admission window.

  4. 4
    Pay any required deposits or fees

    Odidini Primary School is a no-fee school (Q2), so no tuition is payable. Budget for uniforms and stationery.

  5. 5
    Confirm placement and enrol

    Wait for confirmation from Odidini Primary School. If declined, you may appeal at the Ugu district office under the KZN Department of Education.

Documents typically required
  • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID
  • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens)
  • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months)
  • Latest school report
  • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1)
  • Road-to-Health booklet (Grade R / Grade 1 entry)

Admissions questions

How do I apply to Odidini Primary School for the next school year?

Odidini Primary School processes applications through the KZN Department of Education and at the school. In KZN, applications are submitted directly to the school and confirmed via the KZN DoE district office. Reach the school directly via phone 078 101 1725 or email mdlazij@gmail.com to confirm openings in the Ugu district.

What documents do I need to apply at Odidini Primary School?

When applying to Odidini Primary School, you'll typically need: • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens) • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months) • Latest school report • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1) Additional items may be requested by Odidini Primary School depending on the grade; confirm via phone 078 101 1725 or email mdlazij@gmail.com.

Get in touch

Contact & location

Address
985 D Section,Odidini,Isiphingo,4105
Postal address
P.O.Box 35038,Umbumbulu,4105
Telephone
078 101 1725
Administrative reference details
NatEMIS number
500242720
Circuit
Umkomazi
Ward
59500105.0
Local municipality
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
District municipality
Ethekwini
Section 21 status
NO
Exam centre
No
Status
Open
Nearby

Related schools in Umbumbulu