Primary Public No Fee Q1

Marokolong Primary School

Hammanskraal, Pretoria, Gauteng

📍 Directions
Learners (2025)
1,252
Educators (2025)
38
Learner : Educator
32.9:1
2025 NSC Pass Rate
N/A
About this school

Overview

Marokolong Primary School is a public primary school (Grades R–7) located in Hammanskraal, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa. It currently enrols 1,252 learners and is staffed by 38 educators (a learner-to-educator ratio of approximately 33:1), and is officially classified as a no-fee school under Q1. It falls within the Tshwane North education district.

EMIS
700911112
Phase
Primary
Sector
Public
Quintile
Q1
Learners (2025)
1,252
Province
Gauteng
How it compares

Benchmark against nearby schools

Compared with 35 other primary schools in Hammanskraal.

Learner:educator ratio (lower is more staffed)
32.9:1
vs 30.9:1 area average
Ranks 18th of 35
Fees & funding

School fees

Status
No-Fee School
Indicative 2027 fee
R0 per year (no-fee school)

Marokolong Primary School charges no tuition fees. Plan instead for uniforms, stationery, transport and outings.

Public primary school (Grades R–7); fees regulated by the SA Schools Act.

Fee questions

How much are school fees at Marokolong Primary School for 2027?

Marokolong Primary School is a no-fee public primary school (Grades R–7) in Hammanskraal, Marokolong Village, Gauteng, so parents pay no tuition fees for 2027. All 1,252 enrolled learners attend at no charge. Budget instead for uniforms, stationery, transport and excursions. For voluntary contributions or admission fees, phone 012 942 6596.

Is Marokolong Primary School a no-fee school?

Marokolong Primary School is classified no-fee under Q1 and forms part of the state-funded schools serving Hammanskraal, Marokolong Village, Gauteng. Parents pay no tuition fees.

What is the quintile of Marokolong Primary School and what does it mean for fees?

Marokolong Primary School is a Q1 school, the lowest of three quintile bands designated as "no-fee" under the SA Schools Act. Serving the Hammanskraal, Marokolong Village, Gauteng community in the Tshwane North district, it receives full state funding and parents are not charged tuition.

Admissions

How to apply

Applications to Marokolong Primary School for Grade R or Grade 1 (and other grade transfers) are submitted via the GDE Online Admissions online system, with confirmation handled by Marokolong Primary School in the Tshwane North education district. Below is the step-by-step process specific to Gauteng.

  1. 1
    Confirm availability with Marokolong Primary School

    Call 012 942 6596 to confirm whether Marokolong Primary School has open places for the year you're applying.

  2. 2
    Start the application

    Register on the GDE Online Admissions portal when applications open and select Marokolong Primary School as a preferred school.

  3. 3
    Submit your documents

    Upload all required documents to the GDE Online Admissions portal before the published cut-off and keep your reference number.

  4. 4
    Pay any required deposits or fees

    Marokolong Primary School is a no-fee school (Q1), so no tuition is payable. Budget for uniforms and stationery.

  5. 5
    Confirm placement and enrol

    Check your GDE Online Admissions dashboard for the placement outcome. If accepted, complete on-site registration at Marokolong Primary School.

Documents typically required
  • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID
  • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens)
  • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months)
  • Latest school report
  • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1)
  • Road-to-Health booklet (Grade R / Grade 1 entry)

Admissions questions

How do I apply to Marokolong Primary School for the next school year?

Marokolong Primary School processes applications online via the GDE Online Admissions. GDE Online Admissions for Grade 1 and Grade 8 typically opens around July of the preceding year. Reach the school directly via phone 012 942 6596 to confirm openings in the Tshwane North district.

What documents do I need to apply at Marokolong Primary School?

When applying to Marokolong Primary School, you'll typically need: • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens) • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months) • Latest school report • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1) Additional items may be requested by Marokolong Primary School depending on the grade; confirm via phone 012 942 6596.

Get in touch

Contact & location

Address
0943, Mosana Avenue, Marokolong Village, Hammanskraal, Pretoria
Postal address
Po Box 98 Hammanskraal 0400
Telephone
012 942 6596
Administrative reference details
NatEMIS number
700911112
Circuit
4
Ward
79900074.0
Local municipality
City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality
District municipality
City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality
Section 21 status
YES
Exam centre
No
Status
Open
Nearby

Related schools in Hammanskraal