Combined Private School

Hm High Density Academy

Tembisa, Kempton Park, Gauteng

📍 Directions
Learners (2025)
873
Educators (2025)
22
Learner : Educator
39.7:1
2025 NSC Pass Rate
N/A
About this school

Overview

Hm High Density Academy is a independent combined school (Grades R–12) located in Tembisa, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa. It currently enrols 873 learners and is staffed by 22 educators (a learner-to-educator ratio of approximately 40:1), operating as a fee-charging school. It falls within the Ekurhuleni North education district.

EMIS
700400931
Phase
Combined
Sector
Independent
Quintile
N/A
Learners (2025)
873
Province
Gauteng
How it compares

Benchmark against nearby schools

Compared with 11 other combined schools in Tembisa.

Learner:educator ratio (lower is more staffed)
39.7:1
vs 27.0:1 area average
Ranks 12th of 12
Fees & funding

School fees

Status
Fee Charging
Indicative 2027 fee
R20,000 – R250,000+ per year (typical range)

Private school fees vary widely. Request the official 2027 fee schedule from Hm High Density Academy directly.

Private combined school (Grades R–12); fees set by the school.

Fee questions

How much are school fees at Hm High Density Academy for 2027?

Hm High Density Academy is a fee-charging independent school in the Ekurhuleni North district. Indicative 2027 fees: R20,000 – R250,000+ per year (typical range). Exact fees are confirmed by the School Governing Body before the school year begins. To get the official 2027 fee schedule, phone 011 924 6209.

Is Hm High Density Academy a no-fee school?

Hm High Density Academy does charge school fees. The amount is reviewed and approved annually by the School Governing Body.

What is the quintile of Hm High Density Academy and what does it mean for fees?

As an independent (private) school in the Ekurhuleni North district, Hm High Density Academy is not assigned a government quintile. Its fee structure is set by the school's governing body and reflects the facilities, curriculum and programmes offered in Tembisa, Tlamatlam, Gauteng.

Admissions

How to apply

Applications to Hm High Density Academy for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8 are submitted via the GDE Online Admissions online system, with confirmation handled by Hm High Density Academy in the Ekurhuleni North education district. Below is the step-by-step process specific to Gauteng.

  1. 1
    Confirm availability with Hm High Density Academy

    Call 011 924 6209 to confirm whether Hm High Density Academy has open places for the year you're applying.

  2. 2
    Start the application

    Register on the GDE Online Admissions portal when applications open and select Hm High Density Academy as a preferred school.

  3. 3
    Submit your documents

    Upload all required documents to the GDE Online Admissions portal before the published cut-off and keep your reference number.

  4. 4
    Pay any required deposits or fees

    If accepted, Hm High Density Academy (an SGB-funded school) may require a registration deposit. The exact amount is confirmed by the school.

  5. 5
    Confirm placement and enrol

    Check your GDE Online Admissions dashboard for the placement outcome. If accepted, complete on-site registration at Hm High Density Academy.

Documents typically required
  • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID
  • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens)
  • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months)
  • Latest school report
  • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1)
  • Most recent end-of-year report from the previous school
  • Transfer letter from the previous school (for Grade 8+ transfers)

Admissions questions

How do I apply to Hm High Density Academy for the next school year?

Hm High Density Academy processes applications online via the GDE Online Admissions. GDE Online Admissions for Grade 1 and Grade 8 typically opens around July of the preceding year. Reach the school directly via phone 011 924 6209 to confirm openings in the Ekurhuleni North district.

What documents do I need to apply at Hm High Density Academy?

When applying to Hm High Density Academy, you'll typically need: • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens) • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months) • Latest school report • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1) Additional items may be requested by Hm High Density Academy depending on the grade; confirm via phone 011 924 6209.

Get in touch

Contact & location

Address
348, Rev Rtj Namane Drive, Tlamatlam, Tembisa, Kempton Park
Telephone
011 924 6209
Administrative reference details
NatEMIS number
700400931
Circuit
4
Ward
79700007.0
Local municipality
Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality
District municipality
Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality
Section 21 status
NO
Exam centre
No
Status
Open
Nearby

Related schools in Tembisa