Primary Public Q5

Chloorkop Primary School

Kempton Park, Gauteng

📍 Directions
Learners (2025)
1,583
Educators (2025)
49
Learner : Educator
32.3:1
2025 NSC Pass Rate
N/A
About this school

Overview

Chloorkop Primary School is a public primary school (Grades R–7) located in Kempton Park, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa. It currently enrols 1,583 learners and is staffed by 49 educators (a learner-to-educator ratio of approximately 32:1), operating as a fee-charging school (Q5). It falls within the Ekurhuleni North education district.

EMIS
700260349
Phase
Primary
Sector
Public
Quintile
Q5
Learners (2025)
1,583
Province
Gauteng
How it compares

Benchmark against nearby schools

Compared with 27 other primary schools in Kempton Park.

Learner:educator ratio (lower is more staffed)
32.3:1
vs 27.8:1 area average
Ranks 15th of 28
Fees & funding

School fees

Status
Fee Charging
Indicative 2027 fee
R8,000 – R45,000+ per year (typical range)

Q5 fees vary widely. Confirm Chloorkop Primary School's 2027 fee schedule directly with the school office.

Public primary school (Grades R–7); fees regulated by the SA Schools Act.

Fee questions

How much are school fees at Chloorkop Primary School for 2027?

For 2027, Chloorkop Primary School (Q5) falls within a r8,000 – r45,000+ per year (typical range) band and serves 1,583 learners in the Ekurhuleni North district. The SGB sets the precise fee annually; phone 083 671 5524 for the published amount.

Is Chloorkop Primary School a no-fee school?

No, Chloorkop Primary School is a fee-charging school (Q5) in the Ekurhuleni North district. Annual fees are set by the SGB and apply to all enrolled learners.

What is the quintile of Chloorkop Primary School and what does it mean for fees?

Quintile 5, the highest band, applies to Chloorkop Primary School in the Ekurhuleni North district. Q5 fees vary widely between schools and are confirmed by the SGB ahead of each academic year.

Admissions

How to apply

Chloorkop Primary School accepts applications via the GDE Online Admissions online system, with confirmation handled by Chloorkop Primary School in the Ekurhuleni North education district. The steps and documents required for Grade R or Grade 1 (and other grade transfers) are detailed below.

  1. 1
    Confirm availability with Chloorkop Primary School

    Call 083 671 5524 to confirm whether Chloorkop Primary School has open places for the year you're applying.

  2. 2
    Start the application

    Register on the GDE Online Admissions portal when applications open and select Chloorkop Primary School as a preferred school.

  3. 3
    Submit your documents

    Upload all required documents to the GDE Online Admissions portal before the published cut-off and keep your reference number.

  4. 4
    Pay any required deposits or fees

    If accepted, Chloorkop Primary School (an SGB-funded school) may require a registration deposit. The exact amount is confirmed by the school.

  5. 5
    Confirm placement and enrol

    Check your GDE Online Admissions dashboard for the placement outcome. If accepted, complete on-site registration at Chloorkop Primary School.

Documents typically required
  • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID
  • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens)
  • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months)
  • Latest school report
  • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1)
  • Road-to-Health booklet (Grade R / Grade 1 entry)

Admissions questions

How do I apply to Chloorkop Primary School for the next school year?

To apply to Chloorkop Primary School for the next academic year, register on the GDE Online Admissions portal during the official admission window and select Chloorkop Primary School as a preferred school. GDE Online Admissions for Grade 1 and Grade 8 typically opens around July of the preceding year. For confirmation of available places, contact Chloorkop Primary School via phone 083 671 5524.

What documents do I need to apply at Chloorkop Primary School?

Chloorkop Primary School requires the following documents for admission: • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens) • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months) • Latest school report • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1) Contact Chloorkop Primary School (phone 083 671 5524) for any school-specific requirements and to verify what must be uploaded to the GDE Online Admissions.

Get in touch

Contact & location

Address
2, Buffalo, Chloorkop, Kempton Park, Kempton Park
Postal address
12006 Chloorkop 1624
Telephone
083 671 5524
Administrative reference details
NatEMIS number
700260349
Circuit
3
Ward
79700012.0
Local municipality
Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality
District municipality
Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality
Section 21 status
YES
Exam centre
No
Status
Open
Nearby

Related schools in Kempton Park