Primary Public No Fee Q1

Tinana Junior Secondary School

Mt Fletcher, Mount Fletcher, Eastern Cape

📍 Directions
Learners (2025)
290
Educators (2025)
8
Learner : Educator
36.3:1
2025 NSC Pass Rate
N/A
About this school

Overview

Tinana Junior Secondary School is a public primary school (Grades R–7) located in Mt Fletcher, Mount Fletcher, Eastern Cape, South Africa. It currently enrols 290 learners and is staffed by 8 educators (a learner-to-educator ratio of approximately 36:1), and is officially classified as a no-fee school under Q1. It falls within the Joe Gqabi education district.

EMIS
200501207
Phase
Primary
Sector
Public
Quintile
Q1
Learners (2025)
290
Province
Eastern Cape
How it compares

Benchmark against nearby schools

Compared with 64 other primary schools in Mt Fletcher.

Learner:educator ratio (lower is more staffed)
36.3:1
vs 22.7:1 area average
Ranks 61st of 65
Fees & funding

School fees

Status
No-Fee School
Indicative 2027 fee
R0 per year (no-fee school)

Tinana Junior Secondary School charges no tuition fees. Plan instead for uniforms, stationery, transport and outings.

Public primary school (Grades R–7); fees regulated by the SA Schools Act.

Fee questions

How much are school fees at Tinana Junior Secondary School for 2027?

Tuition at Tinana Junior Secondary School for the 2027 academic year is R0; the school is officially classified as no-fee (Q1) by the Department of Basic Education in the Joe Gqabi district. Parents may still need to cover uniform and stationery costs; phone 079 534 0863 for specifics.

Is Tinana Junior Secondary School a no-fee school?

Yes, Tinana Junior Secondary School is officially a no-fee school (Q1), recognised as such by the Department of Basic Education in the Joe Gqabi district. No tuition is charged to any of its 290 learners.

What is the quintile of Tinana Junior Secondary School and what does it mean for fees?

As a Q1 public primary school (Grades R–7) in the Joe Gqabi district, Tinana Junior Secondary School is funded entirely by the state under the no-fee policy applied to Quintiles 1 through 3.

Admissions

How to apply

Applications to Tinana Junior Secondary School for Grade R or Grade 1 (and other grade transfers) are submitted directly at the Tinana Junior Secondary School school office in the Joe Gqabi education district. Below is the step-by-step process specific to Eastern Cape.

  1. 1
    Confirm availability with Tinana Junior Secondary School

    Call 079 534 0863 to confirm whether Tinana Junior Secondary School has open places for the year you're applying.

  2. 2
    Start the application

    Collect the official application form from Tinana A/A,Mt Fletcher,4770 or download it from the Eastern Cape Department of Education website.

  3. 3
    Submit your documents

    Submit the completed form and certified copies of all supporting documents to Tinana Junior Secondary School during the school's published admission window.

  4. 4
    Pay any required deposits or fees

    Tinana Junior Secondary School is a no-fee school (Q1), so no tuition is payable. Budget for uniforms and stationery.

  5. 5
    Confirm placement and enrol

    Wait for confirmation from Tinana Junior Secondary School. If declined, you may appeal at the Joe Gqabi district office under the Eastern Cape Department of Education.

Documents typically required
  • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID
  • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens)
  • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months)
  • Latest school report
  • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1)
  • Road-to-Health booklet (Grade R / Grade 1 entry)

Admissions questions

How do I apply to Tinana Junior Secondary School for the next school year?

To apply to Tinana Junior Secondary School for the next academic year, collect and submit the application form directly at Tinana Junior Secondary School. In the Eastern Cape, applications are made directly at the school office and confirmed by the district. For confirmation of available places, contact Tinana Junior Secondary School via phone 079 534 0863.

What documents do I need to apply at Tinana Junior Secondary School?

Tinana Junior Secondary School requires the following documents for admission: • Certified copy of the learner's birth certificate or ID • Certified copies of both parents'/guardians' South African IDs (or passport/permit for non-citizens) • Proof of residence (utility bill not older than 3 months) • Latest school report • Immunisation card / clinic card (especially for Grade R / Grade 1) Contact Tinana Junior Secondary School (phone 079 534 0863) for any school-specific requirements.

Get in touch

Contact & location

Address
Tinana A/A,Mt Fletcher,4770
Postal address
, Mt Fletcher, 4770
Telephone
079 534 0863
Administrative reference details
NatEMIS number
200501207
Circuit
Unknown
Ward
99.0
Local municipality
Elundini Local Municipality
District municipality
Joe Gqabi
Section 21 status
Yes
Exam centre
No
Status
Open
Nearby

Related schools in Mt Fletcher